LightNovesOnl.com
[…] Each and all, alike declare rights G.o.d-given, and that to secure the people in the enjoyment of their inalienable rights, is their one and only object in ordaining and establis.h.i.+ng government. And all of the State Const.i.tutions are equally emphatic in their recognition of the ballot as the means of securing the people in the enjoyment of these rights.

Article 1 of the New York State Const.i.tution says:

"No member of this State shall be disfranchised or deprived of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers."

And so carefully guarded is the citizen's right to vote, that the Const.i.tution makes special mention of all who may be excluded. It says:

"Laws may be pa.s.sed excluding from the right of suffrage all persons who have been or may be convicted of bribery, larceny or any infamous crime."