LightNovesOnl.com
[…] Nonetheless, "even minor punishments can chill protected speech," id., and absent the ability to challenge c.i.p.a on its face, public libraries that depend on federal funds may decide to comply with c.i.p.a's terms, thereby denying patrons access to substantial amounts of const.i.tutionally protected speech, rather than refusing to comply with c.i.p.a's terms and consequently losing the benefits of federal funds. See 47 C.F.R. Sec. 54.520(e)(1) ("A school or library that knowingly fails to ensure the use of computers in accordance with the certifications required by this section, must reimburse any funds and discounts received under the federal universal support service support mechanism for schools and libraries for the period in which there was noncompliance."). Even in cases where the only penalty for failure to comply with a statute is the withholding of federal funds, the Court has sustained facial challenges to Congress's exercise of the spending power. See, e.g., Legal Servs. Corp. v.