LightNovesOnl.com
[…] We do not decide these issues, confident that our findings of fact on the functioning of public libraries, their use of the Internet, and the technological limitations of Internet filtering software, see supra Sections II.D-E, would allow the Supreme Court to decide the unconst.i.tutional conditions claim if the Court deems it necessary.

c.i.p.a Sec. 1712(a)(2) contains a provision t.i.tled "Separability," which is codified in the Library Services and Technology Act, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(6), and provides: "If any provision of this subsection is held invalid, the remainder of this subsection shall not be affected thereby." c.i.p.a section 1721(e) also contained a similar provision that applied to E-rate funding, although it was not codified in the Communications Act.