LightNovesOnl.com
[…] In re Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service: Children's Internet Protection Act, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report and Order, FCC 01-120, 30 (Apr. 5, 2001).

With respect to libraries receiving E-rate discounts, c.i.p.a further specifies that "[a]n administrator, supervisor, or other person authorized by the certifying authority . . . may disable the technology protection measure concerned, during use by an adult, to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purpose." c.i.p.a Sec.1721(b) (codified at 47 U.S.C. Sec. 254(h)(6)(D)).

2. c.i.p.a's Amendments to the LSTA Program Section 1712 of c.i.p.a amends the Museum and Library Services Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)) to provide that no funds made available under the Act "may be used to purchase computers used to access the Internet, or to pay for direct costs a.s.sociated with accessing the Internet," unless such library "has in place" and is enforcing "a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers