LightNovesOnl.com
[…] Sec. 9134(f)(1)). Section 1712 contains definitions of "technology protection measure," "obscene," "child p.o.r.nography," and "harmful to minors," that are substantially similar to those found in the provisions governing the E-rate program. c.i.p.a Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(7)); see also supra note 2.

As under the E-rate program, "an administrator, supervisor or other authority may disable a technology protection measure .

. . to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes." c.i.p.a Sec. 1712 (codified at 20 U.S.C. Sec. 9134(f)(3)).

Whereas c.i.p.a's amendments to the E-rate program permit disabling for bona fide research or other lawful purposes only during adult use, the LSTA provision permits disabling for both adults and minors.